October 22, 2020

The Planet Today

Latest News From Around the World

psl 2020

Remaining PSL 2020 matches to be held in November

PSL 2020 was the most anticipated and enjoyed event for Pakistanis in a while. This was the first time that all matches of the league were being held in Pakistan and major International players were participating in it. However, due to the unfortunate COVID-19 Pandemic, the remaining matches had to be called off. Matches are now scheduled to be played in November 2020.

PSL 2020

PSL 2020 is the first edition of the HBL PSL in which all matches were played in Pakistan. The league started on 20th February and the excitement was unimaginable among the Pakistani masses.

All the matches were being held in Pakistan. Karachi, Lahore, Multan, and Rawalpindi were illuminated with large crowds as they hosted the PSL 2020 matches.

The 2020 edition hosted some high scoring matches in which local players showed off their talent on their home ground.

Due to COVID-19 Pandemic however, the matches had to be called off. The management had to decide whether to announce a winner or resume matches later on. On 2nd July, the PCB decided that it would play the remaining matches of the PSL 2020 in November 2020. Recently, on 2nd September 2020, the PCB confirmed the fixtures for the remaining matches as follows:

New PSL 2020 Play Offs Schedule

DateMatchTeamsVenue
14-11-20QualifierMultan Sultans vs Karachi KingsLahore
14-11-20Eliminator 1Lahore Qalandars vs Peshawar ZalmiLahore
15-11-20Eliminator 2Winner Eliminator 1 vs Loser of QualifierLahore
17-11-20FinalTBA vs TBALahore

Cricket stars like Shane Watson, Luke Ronchi, Dale Steyn, Ben Dunk, Shaheen Shah Afridi, Cameron Delport, Wahab Riaz, Colin Ingram, Colin Munro, Shadab Khan, and others put great energy into the 2020 edition.

Remaining Matches being played without crowd

Pakistani Government has opened up sports activities in the country. Social distancing being the main concern, is being implemented at all facilities. Therefore, the remaining matches will probably be played without a crowd and players are also instructed to follow all SOPs. A limit of maximum 25 people indoors and 100 outdoors including players, staff and coaches. The sports facility at all times must ensure less than 50% of its total seating capacity.

Most international players are expected to take part in the upcoming matches, however there is a chance that some might bail out due to the COVID Situation. Let’s just hope that all players make it and we get some thrillers in the play offs.

PSL 2020 Points Table

 TeamsMatches PlayedWonLostN/RPointsNRR
1.Multan Sultans1062214+1.031
2.Karachi Kings1054111-0.190
3.Lahore Qalandars1055010-0.072
4.Peshawar Zalmi104519-0.055
5.Quetta Gladiators104519-0.722
6.Islamabad United103617+0.185

Another unexpected turn of events was that Lahore Qalandars performance. The team did not qualify for the play offs in any edition since 2017. However, it qualified for the play-offs for the first time standing at number 3. Islamabad United (2 times Champion) ended at 6th place before the play offs.

Read: How much were the PSL franchises sold for and how do the owners earn from it?

PSL 1 TO 5 HIGHLIGHTS

Since it has been a long time that PSL matches were halted, we would like to refresh your memory! Here is an account of all PSL editions with standings, play-offs, results and important changeovers.

Islamabad United win the First HBL PSL Edition 2016

PSL 2016

Pakistan Super League was launched in 2016 with five teams and has evolved over the years. In the first year, the league was played in UAE due to security issues in Pakistan. The season kick started with 5 teams:

PSL TEAMS – 2016

  • Islamabad United
  • Lahore Qalandars
  • Peshawar Zalmi
  • Quetta Gladiators
  • Karachi Kings

PSL Foreign players policy

Each team can have a maximum of 4 foreign players in the playing 11. Teams are also bound to keep a minimum of 3 foreign players. Each team is allowed to pick 6 players out of their team of 18.

PSL 2016 Points Table

 TeamMatchesWonLostNRPointsNRR
1.Peshawar Zalmi862012+0.573
2.Quetta Gladiators862012+0.216
3.Islamabad United84408-0.282
4.Karachi Kings82604-0.036
5.Lahore Qalandars82604-0.536

Play-offs and winner – PSL ONE (2016)

MatchTeamsVenueResult
QualifierPeshawar Zalmi vs Quetta GladiatorsDubaiQuetta Gladiators won by 1 runs
Eliminator 1Islamabad United vs Karachi KingsDubaiIslamabad United won by 9 wickets
Eliminator 2Peshawar Zalmi vs Islamabad UnitedDubaiIslamabad United won by 50 runs
FinalQuetta Gladiators vs Islamabad UnitedDubaiIslamabad United won by 6 wickets

PSL 2017

Therefore, in 2017 PSL matches were again regularly played at the UAE with the limited crowd in most matches. However, the PCB decided to play the final in Lahore. Due to Pakistan’s bad security image in 2017, most International players did not agree to play the match in Pakistan.

However, the Peshawar Zalmi management convinced their key players to participate and they came to Pakistan to play the final. As a result, Peshawar Zalmi defeated Quetta Gladiators in the 2017 PSL final.

The 2017 PSL final went peacefully without any incidents and opened the gateways to International Cricket in Pakistan. Cricket stars like Darren Sammy, Chris Jordan and Dawid Malan were the heroes that supported cricket in Pakistan at the 2017 PSL final held in Lahore.

PSL 2017 Standings

TeamMatchesWonLostNRPointsNRR
Peshawar Zalmi84319+0.309
Quetta Gladiators84319+0.166
Karachi Kings84408-0.098
Islamabad United84408-0.139
Lahore Qalandars83506-0.223

Play-offs and Final

MatchTeamsVenueResult
QualifierPeshawar Zalmi vs Quetta GladiatorsSharjahQuetta Gladiators won by 1 runs
Eliminator 1Islamabad United vs Karachi KingsSharjahKarachi Kings won by 44 runs
Eliminator 2Peshawar Zalmi vs Karachi KingsDubaiPeshawar Zalmi won by 24 runs
FinalQuetta Gladiators vs Peshawar ZalmiLahorePeshawar Zalmi won by 58 runs

PSL 2018

Continuing with the trend, the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) decided to move more matches to Pakistan in PSL 2018. Another team was also introduced into the PSL franchise as Multan Sultans which became the sixth team. This time the playoffs and final were scheduled to be held in Pakistan. Whereas, the rest of the matches were held in UAE as before.

The response was overwhelming, with all tickets being sold out within fifteen hours of going online. In this edition, the response from international superstars was also better. Many International players visited Pakistan to participate in the PSL 2018.

Standings

 TeamsMatchesWonLostN/RPointsNRR
1.Islamabad United1073014+0.296
2.Karachi Kings1054111+0.028
3.Peshawar Zalmi1055010+0.464
4.Quetta Gladiators1055010+0.312
5.Multan Sultans104519-0.191
6.Lahore Qalandars103706-0.931

Play-offs and final

MatchTeamsVenueResult
QualifierIslamabad United vs Karachi KingsDubaiIslamabad United win by 8 wickets
Eliminator 1Peshawar Zalmi vs Quetta GladiatorsLahorePeshawar Zalmi win by 1 run
Eliminator 2Peshawar Zalmi vs Karachi KingsLahorePeshawar Zalmi win by 13 runs
FinalIslamabad United vs Peshawar ZalmiKarachiIslamabad United win by 3 wickets

Major International players that visited Pakistan for PSL 2018 were Darren Sammy, Luke Ronchi, Dawid Malan, JP Duminy, Chris Jordan, Andre Fletcher, Liam Dawson, Tamim Iqbal, Tymal Mills, Colin Ingram, Rilee Rossouw, and Perera.

Islamabad United lifted the PSL cup for the second time and cricket began to spread its roots once again in Pakistan.

PSL 2019

Now came the 2019 Pakistan Super League which was the most anticipated among all the editions. By this time, the league had developed and was also reaping results for franchise owners. The crowd was becoming better as matches were being shifted. Again, continuing with the trend, the PCB decided to move more matches to Pakistan. Hence the last 5 matches, playoffs and Final were played in Pakistan. Again, all the big stars featured in these matches and made the crowd lively.

PSL IV Points Table

 TeamsMatches PlayedWonLostN/RPointsNRR
1.Peshawar Zalmi1073014+0.828
2.Quetta Gladiators1073014+0.376
3.Islamabad United1055010+0.127
4.Karachi Kings1055010-0.673
5.Multan Sultans103706+0.173
6.Lahore Qalandars103706-0.837

Play-offs and Final – PSL 2019

MatchTeamsVenueResult
QualifierPeshawar Zalmi vs Quetta GladiatorsKarachiQuetta Gladiators won by 10 runs
Eliminator 1Islamabad United vs Karachi KingsKarachiIslamabad United won by 4 wickets
Eliminator 2Peshawar Zalmi vs Islamabad UnitedKarachiPeshawar Zalmi won by 48 runs
FinalQuetta Gladiators vs Peshawar ZalmiKarachiQuetta Gladiators won by 8 wickets

Read: Comparison of PSL Points Table 2018 and PSL 2019 – Improvements and Losses