Comparison of PSL Points Table 2018 and PSL 2019 – Improvements and Losses

 TeamsMatchesWonLostN/RPointsNRR
1.Islamabad United1073014+0.296
2.Karachi Kings1054111+0.028
3.Peshawar Zalmi1055010+0.464
4.Quetta Gladiators1055010+0.312
5.Multan Sultans104519-0.191
6.Lahore Qalandars103706-0.931

The 3rd season of the Pakistan Super League (PSL) was played in 2018. There were six teams and each team played a total of 10 matches in the group stages.

The top four teams on the table qualified for the play offs, with the top 2 teams having an added benefit of staying in the game even after losing a match in the play offs.

Check out Latest PSL 2019 Updates Here

Play Offs

There were 2 eliminators and a qualifier match in the playoffs which led to the final of the PSL 2018. Here are the fixtures and results:

MatchTeamsVenueResult
QualifierIslamabad United vs Karachi KingsDubaiIslamabad United win by 8 wickets
Eliminator 1Peshawar Zalmi vs Quetta GladiatorsLahorePeshawar Zalmi win by 1 run
Eliminator 2Peshawar Zalmi vs Karachi KingsLahorePeshawar Zalmi win by 13 runs
FinalIslamabad United vs Peshawar ZalmiKarachiIslamabad United win by 3 wickets

Pin It on Pinterest